Privacy Policy

Equal Engineers Ltd (“EqualEngineers”, “We”) (company number 10850716) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website, email, or written is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

This policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), EqualEngineers is the data controller at its registered offices.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes under registration number ZA290580.

Data and its use

EqualEngineers is a recruitment platform for diverse talent within the engineering and technology sector for inclusive employers to access, and for diverse engineers to gain insight into prospective employers which have been confirmed as being committed to inclusion. As such, we aim to have a high percentage of candidates from traditionally underrepresented groups within engineering. These include (but are not limited to) female engineers; engineers from Black, Asian or Minority Ethnic (BAME) backgrounds; lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender (LGBT+) engineers; or disabled engineers. We also serve as a platform for engineers from a more traditional background, and who are committed to creating an inclusive engineering profession.

EqualEngineers may collect your personal details, including (but not limited to) your name and contact details such as address, contact telephone number, email and other relevant information. EqualEngineers may also ask for sensitive personal information on candidates (as defined by the Act) including gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, disability status, religion / belief and details of any criminal convictions. This information is held, used and disclosed by us to provide our services to you as a user of our website, a client or a candidate.

Your data is required on our site for you to apply for jobs through completing our online form to create your candidate profile, and also to subscribe to job alerts. You will be asked upon registration to complete a candidate profile with pre-programmed questions on the EqualEngineers Jobs platform. You can create this profile so as to be able to apply for an advertised job, and also to be available for recruitment consultants to consider you for positions as they become available. You will also be able to upload a CV to accompany your profile for recruiters to search.

We also offer a tailored, bespoke prospective candidate search for our clients. We will use your data to help answer your enquiries, and to match your details with job vacancies and to help us find you a position which is best-suited to your skills, knowledge and experience, and to send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs. Note: sensitive information is not shared with clients and is stored securely in the back-end of our platform. If you have a disability and would like to request a reasonable adjustment, you will have to do this at the point of application since this information disclosed when registering for EqualEngineers Jobs is confidential and cannot be shared.

We will also process and retain information obtained when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our site, keep records of any correspondence when you contact us. We may also retain information received through your completion of surveys that we request from you and use for research purposes whether to assist us or our clients, although you do not have to respond to them.

We will keep you up to date via the EqualEngineers mailing list of news, industry updates and events, reports and other information which may be of interest to you. You will also be able to subscribe to Job Alerts. You will always be able to unsubscribe from any communications, and re-subscribe should you wish at a later date.

From time to time, we will have third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems and research who may have access to our database if this is necessary for the work involved. These third parties will comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as EqualEngineers.

If our business merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such event.

In some instances, we may be required to release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To create and maintain a database for the purposes of the provision of our recruitment services.
  • To assess your suitability, qualifications and skills for potential, current and or future contract assignments or for any permanent work opportunities with our clients.
  • To provide you with information, products or recruitment (and ancillary) services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract for services entered into between you and us with respect to contract assignments.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our recruitment service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our recruitment services.

If you are an existing registered work seeker or client, we will endeavour to only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those recruitment services previously provided to you. 

Website statistics

Our website may also use a website recording service which can record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting, and is not shared with anybody else.

We also gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website, for example, which area users access most frequently and which services users access the most. We only use such data in the aggregate form. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.

Access

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so.

If you would like to make a request for information, please contact info@equalengineers.com. You also have the right to ask EquaEngineers to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

Other websites & the internet

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website - where data privacy practices may be different to that of EqualEngineers. We do not have control over the information third-party sites will collect, and therefore visitors should consult the other websites' privacy policies.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by EqualEngineers at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our online privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail us at info@equalengineers.com.

Equal Opportunities

EqualEngineers is an equal opportunities employer and a company committed to diversity. This means that all job applicants and members of staff will receive equal treatment and that we will not discriminate on grounds of gender, marital status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

As part of our commitment to equal opportunities we may from time to time use information provided by you for the purposes of diversity monitoring. All such information will be used on an anonymised basis.

Organisations

If you are an organisation who wishes to advertise through EqualEngineers and access our talent pool, we will ask you to demonstrate your commitment to creating an inclusive engineering profession by asking you to complete our pre-qualification questionnaire. For transparency, we will make available your responses with prospective candidates so they have all the information to make an informed decision. Questions may include (but not limited to) details on policies which prospective candidates would want to know the answers to, but may feel unable to ask during the interview process and may not be readily available in the public domain.

We are committed to working with organisations who employ engineers who wish to create a culture change within their organisation. If you are in the early-days of your inclusion journey, we will work with you to achieve this. If you would like to enquire about registering on EqualEngineers then please contact us at info@equalengineers.com.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Our use of third party Cookies

We do use Google Analytics software to help us improve the usability of our website, the type of information gathered relates to the amount of time spent on the website and the pages visited. No personal information is held.

How to opt out of cookies

Our website requires cookies to be enabled if you wish to register for the user areas of our website.  works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies, but this will diminish the experience of our website and crucial functions will cease to work.

You can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the 'About Cookies' website.

Contact

If you have any enquires you can contact us at: info@equalengineers.com

Our registered office is at:

Equal Engineers Ltd, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ